Difference between revisions of "2017-05-22 TSC Call Agenda"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Anne wizauer (talk | contribs) |
Anne wizauer (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|.||Melva Peters||.||Russ Hamm||.||Calvin Beebe||.||Andy Stechishin | |.||Melva Peters||.||Russ Hamm||.||Calvin Beebe||.||Andy Stechishin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Regrets||John Roberts||.||Paul Knapp||.||Austin Kreisler||.||Sandra Stuart |
|- | |- | ||
|.|| ||. || ||.|| ||.|| | |.|| ||. || ||.|| ||.|| | ||
Revision as of 14:56, 22 May 2017
TSC Agenda/Minutes
Meeting Info/Attendees
Standing Conference Calls
TSC will hold a Conference Call at 11AM Eastern time, each Monday except during scheduled face-to-face Working Group Meetings unless otherwise noted at TSC_Minutes_and_Agendas.
- GoToMeeting at https://global.gotomeeting.com/join/426505829 using VOIP
- For those without access to microphone/speakers:
- US: +1 (224)501-3318
- Canada: +1 (647)497-9379
- Italy: +39 0 230 57 81 80
- Access Code: 426-505-829
- GoToMeeting ID: 426-505-829
| HL7 TSC Meeting Minutes Location: GoToMeeting ID: 426-505-829 |
Date: 2017-05-22 Time: 11:00 AM U.S. Eastern | |
| Facilitator: Ken McCaslin | Note taker(s): Anne Wizauer | |
| Quorum = chair + 5 including 2 SD represented | yes/no | ||||||
| Chair/CTO | ArB | International Affiliate Rep | Ad-Hoc | ||||
| . | Ken McCaslin | . | Tony Julian | . | Jean Duteau | Regrets | Freida Hall, GOM Expert |
| . | Wayne Kubick | . | Lorraine Constable | . | Giorgio Cangioli | ||
| Domain Experts | Foundation and Technology | Structure and Semantic Design | Technical and Support Services | ||||
| . | Melva Peters | . | Russ Hamm | . | Calvin Beebe | . | Andy Stechishin |
| Regrets | John Roberts | . | Paul Knapp | . | Austin Kreisler | . | Sandra Stuart |
| . | . | . | . | ||||
| ex officio | Invited Guests | Observers | HL7 Staff | ||||
| . | Pat Van Dyke (HL7 Chair) w/vote | . | . | obs1 | . | Anne Wizauer | |
| . | Chuck Jaffe (CEO) |
. | . | . | obs2 | . |
|
| . | . | . | . | . | |||
Agenda
- Housekeeping
- TSC Chair nominations are open
- Introduction of visitors (including declaration of interests)
- Agenda review and approval -
- Approve Minutes of 2017-05-06 TSC WGM Agenda
- Approve Minutes of 2017-05-07 TSC WGM Agenda
- Approve Minutes of 2017-05-10 TSC WGM Agenda
- Review action items –
- Melva, Jean, John, Calvin will review existing WGs and report at the 2017-06-05 TSC meeting
- Ask EC to find out what the costs are for Sunday at WGM so that, along with existing Mon – Fri rate, we could offer a similarly discounted Sunday – Friday rate as well
- Ken will follow up with Lynn to find out about out of cycle timelines re: upcoming FHIR ballots
- Calvin will assist with the FHIR naming issue. Lloyd will provide some examples.
- TSC to review Mission and Charter guidelines and send out to WGs for review with expected tasks/deadlines
- Anne to add a link under additional resources to the TSC wiki for TSC decisions
- Approval items from the last e-vote approved 7/0/0 with T3SD, Jean, Wayne, Freida, SSD-SD, FTSD, and Giorgio voting:
- STU extension request by the OO WG of the SSD-SD for HL7 Version 3 Domain Analysis Model: Laboratory Orders, Release 1 at Project Insight TBD and TSC Tracker 13305
- Project Approval Request by the Structured Docs WG of the SSD-SD for C-CDA R2.1 Volume 3 Update – Advance Directives Templates Clarifications at Project Insight 1323 and TSC Tracker 13304
- Approval items for this week:
- STU extension request for HL7 CDA R2 Implementation Guide: National Health Care Surveys (NHCS), R1 DSTU Release 1.2 - US Realm
- Project approval request for Project Life Cycle for Product Development (PLCPD)
- Project approval request for Specification for Value Set Expansion
- Informative publication request for HL7 Implementation Guide Cross-Paradigm Interoperability Implementations (X Paradigm): Immunization, Release 1
- Project approval of HL7 FHIR Certificate of Knowledge Program
- Project approval of Decision Making Practices (DMP) Simplification Project
- (5) DSS and VMR extension requests
- Discussion topics:
- Carryover topics from WGM:
- EST/Tooling update
- ARB Recommendations to TSC:
- Project Scope Statements not include acronyms that are not spelled out. Rationale: outsiders will use the search function to find the project. Example is the LOINC – IVD Test Code (LIVD) Mapping – you can search project insight for LIVD, New members would search "invitro device" it will not show up.
- CIMI project: Should be reviewed for compliance with HL7 processes. Should be requested to produce an integration strategy.
- Product family addition to support CIMI
- SGB recommendations regarding ballot level change requests - Calvin
- Carryover topics from WGM:
- Open Issues List/Parking Lot
- SGB recommendation on adding a category of ballot disposition for items under consideration for the future
- Wayne and Freida working on co-chair handbook update process
- FHIR Ballot level issues - waiting for written explanation from Grahame
- Calvin/Austin will work on pulling out WG relationships and making a mapping for September meeting
Minutes
Minutes/Conclusions Reached:
Next Steps
Actions (Include Owner, Action Item, and due date)
| |||
| Next Meeting/Preliminary Agenda Items |
© 2017 Health Level Seven® International. All rights reserved.