Difference between revisions of "2013-03-25 TSC Call Minutes"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
|||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|.||Melva Peters||.||Woody Beeler||.||Calvin Beebe||.||Freida Hall | |.||Melva Peters||.||Woody Beeler||.||Calvin Beebe||.||Freida Hall | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |.||Mead Walker||.||Tony Julian||regrets||Pat van Dyke|| | + | |.||Mead Walker||.||Tony Julian||regrets||Pat van Dyke||regrets||Andy Stechishin |
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''ex officio'' | |colspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''ex officio'' | ||
Revision as of 15:07, 20 March 2013
TSC Agenda/Minutes
Meeting Info/Attendees
Standing Conference Calls
TSC will hold a Conference Call at 11AM Eastern time, each Monday except during scheduled face-to-face Working Group Meetings unless otherwise noted at TSC_Minutes_and_Agendas.
- GoToMeeting at https://global.gotomeeting.com/join/426505829 using VOIP
- For those without access to microphone/speakers:
- US: +1 (224)501-3318
- Canada: +1 (647)497-9379
- Italy: +39 0 230 57 81 80
- Access Code: 426-505-829
- GoToMeeting ID: 426-505-829
| HL7 TSC Meeting Minutes Location: call 770-657-9270 using code 985371# |
Date: 2013-03-25 Time: 11:00 AM U.S. Eastern | |
| Facilitator: Austin Kreisler | Note taker(s): Lynn Laakso | |
| Quorum = chair + 5 including 2 SD represented | yes/no | ||||||
| Chair/CTO | ArB | International Affiliate Rep | Ad-Hoc | ||||
| . | Austin Kreisler | . | Charlie Mead | . | Ravi Natarajan | . | |
| . | John Quinn | . | Ron Parker | . | Jean Duteau | ||
| Domain Experts | Foundation and Technology | Structure and Semantic Design | Technical and Support Services | ||||
| . | Melva Peters | . | Woody Beeler | . | Calvin Beebe | . | Freida Hall |
| . | Mead Walker | . | Tony Julian | regrets | Pat van Dyke | regrets | Andy Stechishin |
| ex officio | Invited Guests | Observers | HL7 Staff | ||||
| . | Don Mon (HL7 Chair) w/vote | . | . | obs1 | . | Lynn Laakso | |
| . | Bob Dolin (Vice Chair) |
. | . | . | obs2 | . | |
| . | Chuck Jaffe (CEO) |
. | . | . | . | ||
Agenda
Housekeeping
- Introduction of visitors (including declaration of interests)
- Agenda review and approval - Austin Kreisler
- Approve Minutes of 2013-03-18 TSC Call Agenda
Governance
- Approval items:
- Discussion topics:
- Filtering on 'tool-enabling' artifacts available to non-members (30 minutes)
Management
- Review action items –
- #2400 Consolidation of approaches for submitting enhancement requests - (last update: revisit after illumination from the board on the plans for a help desk)
- organize SAIF AP vitality assessment pre-kickoff call (Ron)
- Austin, Charlie and Calvin will work offline to draft the precise measurement of a new metric around WGH regarding cochairs;
- Jean will establish and schedule the ANSI/GOM Review Task force, with Freida, Pat and Calvin -
- Charlie will review FP definition using terms such as the ArB recommendation for a DAM.
- Austin and Woody will draft language for a recommendation on consideration of HTTP compliance to US conformance criteria on EHRs for character set display.
- Jean will work with Dave on what the number of cycles for the rolling average on which the WGM Effectiveness improvement threshold is measured.
- Austin and Calvin will take a look at some draft metrics for mid-tier governance and management group health.
- Approval items:
- For discussion this week:
- WG Dissolution Request for Child Health Work Group of DESD, at TSC Tracker 2577
- From e-vote this week:
- Normative level ballot approval for HL7 Version 3 Standard: Regulated Studies; CDISC Content to Message - Study Participation, Release 1 at Project Insight #205 and TSC Tracker 2566 for RCRIM of DESD
- Project Approval Request for Patient Medication Profile, at Project Insight #856 and TSC Tracker 2564 for Pharmacy WG of DESD.
- Informative Publication Request for HL7 Version 3 Standard: XML Implementation Technology Specification R2 Guide, Release 1 for ITS WG of FTSD at Project Insight #316 and TSC Tracker 2569
- Informative Publication Request for HL7 Version 3 Implementation Guide: Implementation Guide: Family History/Pedigree Interoperability, Release 1 by Clinical Genomics of DESD at Project Insight #729 and TSC Tracker 2573
- Project Approval Request for HL7 Version 2 Implementation Guide: Body Mass Index Reporting, Release 1 (US Realm) , at Project Insight #972 and TSC Tracker 2578 for PHER of DESD cosponsored by OO of SSD SD.
- Normative level ballot approval for Common Terminology Services – Release 2 (CTS 2) - Normative for Vocabulary WG of FTSD at Project Insight #324 and TSC Tracker 2576
- Normative level ballot approval for Abstract Transport Specification for InM and cosponsored by ITS of FTSD at Project Insight #883 and TSC Tracker 2582
- Informative Publication Request for HL7 Version 3 Domain Analysis Model: Cardiology, Release 2 for CIC of DESD, at Project Insight #726 and TSC Tracker 2575 from 2012Jan
- For discussion this week:
- Discussion topics:
- WGM Planning - Co-Chairs Meeting "theme" (e.g. cochair ballot reconciliation training)
- Replacement for Charlie Mead on ORC
- Reports: (attach written reports below from Steering Divisions et al.)
- DESD has approved an updated Mission and Charter statement for PHER. Congratulations to the PHER WG!
- Open Issues List
Minutes
Minutes/Conclusions Reached:
Please don't forget to hang up from the conference call (VOIP users)
Next Steps
Actions (Include Owner, Action Item, and due date)
| |||
| Next Meeting/Preliminary Agenda Items |
© 2013 Health Level Seven® International. All rights reserved.